Ingredients:

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Mangifera indica (Mango) Seed Butter, Stearic Acid*, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax, Squalane, Rubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry) Seed Oil, Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Citrus Aurantium Bergamica (Bergamot) Oil, Tocopherol, Citral, Limonene, Linalool

*Palm Free

What's in my Product?

Peach and Gray Watercolor Background Ins

Anti Ageing Lip Balm

Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years. It's made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. These seeds, which are known as castor beans, contain  a toxic enzyme called ricin. The essential fatty acids that castor oil contains help in restoring the skin's natural moisture balance. 

Citral is a component of lemongrass oil and the oils of verbena, lemon myrtle, lemon and orange. In cosmetics and personal care products, Citral is used in the formulation of many types of products including aftershave lotions, bath products, moisturizers, perfumes and colognes, skin care products and suntan products.

The Obroma Cocoa (Cocoa) Seed Butter , also called Cocoa Butter, is the fat obtained from the seeds of Theobroma cacoa. It is the fat that is often used in chocolate. Sodium Cocoa Butterate is the sodium salt of the fatty acids obtained from Cocoa Butter. Cocoa butter is also rich in natural plant compounds called phytochemicals. These substances may improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun's harmful UV rays. One common use of cocoa butter is to smooth scars, wrinkles, and other marks on the skin.

Coconut Oil, also called Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, is a pale-yellow, semisolid, edible oil. Coconut Oil is a source of lower chain length fatty acids, including lauric acid, capric acid, myristic acid and palmitic acid.

Citrus Aurantium Bergamica (Bergamot) Oil The essential oil coming from the fruit (probably the rind) of the bergamot orange. It's a common top note in perfumes and contains (among others) fragrant compounds limonene (37%), linalyl acetate (30%) and linalool (8.8%).

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil. This oil is extracted from the 1cm long, brown seeds of a woody evergreen shrub that is native to the American Sonoran Desert. Chemically, jojoba oil is a liquid wax. ... Another characteristic of this extraordinary oil is its strong antioxidant activity.

Limonene is a colorless liquid aliphatic hydrocarbon classified as a cyclic monoterpene, and is the major component in the oil of citrus fruit peels. The D-isomer, occurring more commonly in nature as the fragrance of oranges, is a flavoring agent in food manufacturing.

Linalool is a colourless liquid with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as tangerine, spearmint, rose, cypress, lemon, cinnamon and ylang ylang. It has a soft, sweet scent.

Mangifera indica is a large fruit tree that is native to India. It is widely cultivate for mango production in tropical reactions. The semi-solid oil and butter of mango seeds contains about 35-50% oleic acid, 5-8% palmitic acid, 4-8% linoleic and 33-48% stearic acid.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil is a pale, straw-colored or colorless oil obtained from almonds. 

Similar to other plant oils, it is loaded with skin-nourishing fatty acids (oleic acid - 55-86% and linoleic acid 7-35%) and contains several other skin goodies such as antioxidant vitamin E and vitamin B versions. It's a nice, basic oil that is often used due to its great smoothing, softening and moisturizing properties. It's also particularly good at treating dry brittle nails

Oryza sativa is one species of rice. Rice is the world's largest crop and serves as a staple food for a large part of the world's human population. Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil is a light yellow oil expressed from rice bran.

Crude Rice Bran Oil is non-edible due to the large amounts of fatty acids and waxes present in the mixture. The fatty acids and waxes are removed to obtain refined Rice Bran Oil, which is used extensively in cooking in Asian countries.

Red Raspberry Seed Oil is a very potent antioxidant, that making it an excellent addition to your natural sun protection products. Red Raspberry Seed Oil is effectively moisturize and improve skin elasticity, reduces wrinkles, dryness and skin lines. It is regenerating skin cells.

Improves signs of aging: Sodium hyaluronate works to replace lost moisture and hyaluronic acid naturally found in the skin that lessens with age. ... Helps eczema: Since the ingredient is so gentle, it's safe to use on sensitive skin and can be beneficial for severely dry skin types.

Squalane, a saturated and stable hydrocarbon found naturally in the skin, is an exceptional hydrator that can prevent the ongoing loss of hydration that can impair suppleness. Suitable for all skin types, this softens and smooths dry skin and can even be applied to hair to provide natural heat protection and add shine.

Tocopherols are a class of organic chemical compounds (more precisely, various methylated phenols), many of which have vitamin E activity. Because the vitamin activity was first identified in 1936 from a dietary fertility factor in rats, it was named "tocopherol", from the Greek τόκος tókos 'birth' and φέρειν phérein 'to bear or carry', that is "to carry a pregnancy," with the ending "-ol" signifying its status as a chemical alcohol.

α-Tocopherol is the main source found in supplements and in the European diet, where the main dietary sources are olive and sunflower oils,while γ-tocopherol is the most common form in the American diet due to a higher intake of soybean and corn oil.

Tocotrienols, which are related compounds, also have vitamin E activity. All of these various derivatives with vitamin activity may correctly be referred to as "vitamin E". Tocopherols and tocotrienols are fat-soluble antioxidants but also seem to have many other functions in the body.